U.S. Department of
[…] The readily achievable defense is 
                also less demanding than the undue hardship defense in section 
                102(b)(5) of the ADA, which limits the obligation to make 
                reasonable accommodation in employment. Barrier removal measures 
                that are not easily accomplishable and are not able to be 
                carried out without much difficulty or expense are not required 
                under the readily achievable standard, even if they do not 
                impose an undue burden or an undue hardship.
 
 
 Section 36.304(f)(1) of the proposed rule, which stated that 
                "barrier removal is not readily achievable if it would result in 
                significant loss of profit or significant loss of efficiency of 
                operation,'' has been deleted from the final rule. Many 
                commenters objected to this provision because it impermissibly 
                introduced the notion of profit into a statutory standard that 
                did not include it. Concern was expressed that, in order for an 
                action not to be considered readily achievable, a public 
                accommodation would inappropriately have to show, for example, 
                not only that the action could not be done without "much 
                difficulty or expense'', but that a significant loss of profit 
                would result as well. In addition, some commenters asserted use 
                of the word "significant,'' which is used in the definition of