U.S. Department of
[…] because its insurance company conditions coverage or rates on 
                the absence of persons with disabilities. This is a frequent 
                basis of exclusion from a variety of community activities and is 
                prohibited by this part.
 
 
 Unequal benefit -- Section 36.202(b) prohibits services or 
                accommodations that are not equal to those provided others. For 
                example, persons with disabilities must not be limited to 
                certain performances at a theater.
 
 
 Separate benefit -- Section 36.202(c) permits different or 
                separate benefits or services only when necessary to provide 
                persons with disabilities opportunities as effective as those 
                provided others. This paragraph permitting separate benefits 
                "when necessary'' should be read together with Sec.36.203(a), 
                which requires integration in "the most integrated setting 
                appropriate to the needs of the individual.'' The preamble to 
                that section provides further guidance on separate programs. 
                Thus, this section would not prohibit the designation of parking