U.S. Department of
[…] Neither 
                the Act nor this part prohibits a health care provider from 
                locating his or her professional office in an existing facility 
                that does not have an elevator.
 
 
 Because of the unique challenges presented in altering existing 
                facilities, the Department has adopted a definition of "shopping 
                center or shopping mall'' for the purposes of this section that 
                is slightly different from the definition adopted under 
                Sec.36.401(d). For the purposes of this section, a "shopping 
                center or shopping mall'' is (1) a building housing five or more 
                sales or rental establishments, or (2) a series of buildings on 
                a common site, connected by a common pedestrian access route 
                above or below the ground floor, either under common ownership 
                or common control or developed either as one project or as a 
                series of related projects, housing five or more sales or rental 
                establishments. As is the case with new construction, the term 
                "shopping center or shopping mall'' only includes floor levels 
                housing at least one sales or rental establishment, or any floor 
                level that was designed or intended for use by at least one