U.S. Department of
[…] moved to this section because, as commenters pointed out, they 
                are relevant only for the purposes of the elevator exemption, 
                and inclusion in the general definitions section could give the 
                incorrect impression that an office of a health care provider is 
                not covered as a place of public accommodation under other 
                sections of the rule, unless the office falls within the 
                definition.
 
 
 For purposes of Sec.36.401, a "shopping center or shopping 
                mall'' is (1) a building housing five or more sales or rental 
                establishments, or (2) a series of buildings on a common site, 
                either under common ownership or common control or developed 
                either as one project or as a series of related projects, 
                housing five or more sales or rental establishments. The term 
                "shopping center or shopping mall'' only includes floor levels 
                containing at least one sales or rental establishment, or any 
                floor level that was designed or intended for use by at least 
                one sales or rental establishment.