U.S. Department of
[…] authorities. In addition, this approach presents a clear and 
                objective standard.
 
 
 However, a few commenters pointed out that in some jurisdictions 
                it is not possible to receive a "certification'' that an 
                application is complete, and suggested that in those cases the 
                fixed date should be the date on which an application for a 
                permit is received by the government agency. The Department has 
                included such a provision in Sec.36.401(a)(2)(i).
 
 
 The date of January 26, 1992, is relevant only with respect to 
                the last application for a permit or permit extension for a 
                facility. Thus, if an entity has applied for only a 
                "foundation'' permit, the date of that permit application has no 
                effect, because the entity must also apply for and receive a 
                permit at a later date for the actual superstructure. In this 
                case, it is the date of the later application that would 
                control, unless construction is not completed within the time 
                allowed by the permit, in which case a third permit would be 
                issued and the date of the application for that permit would be 
                determinative for purposes of the rule.
 
 
 Choice of Option One for Defining "Designed and Constructed for 
                First Occupancy''
 
 
 Under the option the Department has chosen for determining 
                applicability of the new construction standards, a building 
                would be considered to be "for first occupancy'' after January