U.S. Department of
[…] The preamble to the proposed rule contained a statement that 
                some interpreted as encouraging the continuation of separate 
                schools, sheltered workshops, special recreational programs, and 
                other similar programs. It is important to emphasize that 
                Sec.36.202(c) only calls for separate programs when such 
                programs are "necessary'' to provide as effective an opportunity 
                to individuals with disabilities as to other individuals. 
                Likewise, Sec.36.203(a) only permits separate programs when a 
                more integrated setting would not be "appropriate.'' Separate 
                programs are permitted, then, in only limited circumstances. The 
                sentence at issue has been deleted from the preamble because it 
                was too broadly stated and had been erroneously interpreted as 
                Departmental encouragement of separate programs without 
                qualification.
 
 
 The proposed rule's reference in Sec.36.203(b) to separate 
                programs or activities provided in accordance with "this 
                section'' has been changed to "this subpart'' in recognition of 
                the fact that separate programs or activities may, in some 
                limited circumstances, be permitted not only by Sec.36.203(a) 
                but also by Sec.36.202(c).
 
 
 In addition, some commenters suggested that the individual with 
                the disability is the only one who can decide whether a setting 
                is "appropriate'' and what the "needs'' are. Others suggested 
                that only the public accommodation can make these 
                determinations. The regulation does not give exclusive 
                responsibility to either party. Rather, the determinations are 
                to be made based on an objective view, presumably one which 
                would take into account views of both parties.
 
 
 Some commenters expressed concern that Sec.36.203(c), which 
                states that nothing in the rule requires an individual with a 
                disability to accept special accommodations and services 
                provided under the ADA, could be interpreted to allow guardians 
                of infants or older people with disabilities to refuse medical 
                treatment for their wards. Section 36.203(c) has been revised to 
                make it clear that paragraph (c) is inapplicable to the concern 
                of the commenters. A new paragraph (c)(2) has been added stating 
                that nothing in the regulation authorizes the representative or 
                guardian of an individual with a disability to decline food, 
                water, medical treatment, or medical services for that 
                individual. New paragraph (c) clarifies that neither the ADA nor 
                the regulation alters current Federal law ensuring the rights of 
                incompetent individuals with disabilities to receive food, 
                water, and medical treatment. See, e.g., Child Abuse Amendments 
                of 1984 (42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(10), 5106g(10)); Rehabilitation Act 
                of 1973, as amended (29 U.S.C 794); Developmentally Disabled 
                Assistance and Bill of Rights Act (42 U.S.C. 6042).
 
 
 Sections 36.203(c) (1) and (2) are based on section 501(d) of 
                the ADA. Section Sec.501(d) was designed to clarify that nothing 
                in the ADA requires individuals with disabilities to accept 
                special accommodations and services for individuals with 
                disabilities that may segregate them:
 
 
 The Committee added this section (501(d)) to clarify that 
                nothing in the ADA is intended to permit discriminatory 
                treatment on the basis of disability, even when such treatment 
                is rendered under the guise of providing an accommodation, 
                service, aid or benefit to the individual with disability. For