U.S. Department of
[…] in order to prevail under that cause of action.
 
 
 A commenter had concerns about privacy requirements for banking 
                transactions using telephone relay services. Title IV of the Act 
                provides adequate protections for ensuring the confidentiality 
                of communications using the relay services. This issue is more 
                appropriately addressed by the Federal Communications Commission 
                in its regulation implementing title IV of the Act.
 
 
 Section 36.104 Definitions
 
 
 "Act.'' The word "Act'' is used in the regulation to refer to 
                the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. 101 - 336, 
                which is also referred to as the "ADA.''
 
 
 "Commerce.'' The definition of "commerce'' is identical to the 
                statutory definition provided in section 301(l) of the ADA. It 
                means travel, trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or 
                communication among the several States, between any foreign 
                country or any territory or possession and any State, or between 
                points in the same State but through another State or foreign 
                country. Commerce is defined in the same manner as in title II 
                of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which prohibits racial 
                discrimination in public accommodations.
 
 
 The term "commerce'' is used in the definition of "place of 
                public accommodation.'' According to that definition, one of the 
                criteria that an entity must meet before it can be considered a 
                place of public accommodation is that its operations affect