U.S. Department of
[…] provides reasonable access for individuals who use wheelchairs 
                to films being presented by the cinema. It further requires that 
                reasonable notice be provided to the public as to the location 
                and time of accessible showings. Methods for providing notice 
                include appropriate use of the international accessibility 
                symbol in a cinema's print advertising and the addition of 
                accessibility information to a cinema's recorded telephone 
                information line.
 
 
 Section 36.306 Personal Devices and Services
 
 
 The final rule includes a new Sec.36.306, entitled "Personal 
                devices and services.'' Section 36.306 of the proposed rule, 
                "Readily achievable and undue burden: Factors to be 
                considered,'' was deleted for the reasons described in the 
                preamble discussion of the definition of the term "readily 
                achievable'' in Sec.36.104. In place of Sec..36.303(g) and 
                36.305(c) of the proposed rule, which addressed the issue of 
                personal devices and services in the contexts of auxiliary aids 
                and alternatives to barrier removal, Sec.36.306 provides a 
                general statement that the regulation does not require the 
                provision of personal devices and services. This section states 
                that a public accommodation is not required to provide its 
                customers, clients, or participants with personal devices, such 
                as wheelchairs; individually prescribed devices, such as 
                prescription eyeglasses or hearing aids; or services of a 
                personal nature including assistance in eating, toileting, or 
                dressing.
 
 
 This statement serves as a limitation on all the requirements of 
                the regulation. The personal devices and services limitation was 
                intended to have general application in the proposed rule in all 
                contexts where it was relevant. The final rule, therefore, 
                clarifies, this point by including a general provision that will 
                explicitly apply not just to auxiliary aids and services and 
                alternatives to barrier removal, but across-the-board to include 
                such relevant areas as modifications in policies, practices, and 
                procedures (Sec.36.302) and examinations and courses 
                (Sec.36.309), as well.
 
 
 The Department wishes to clarify that measures taken as 
                alternatives to barrier removal, such as retrieving items from 
                shelves or providing curb service or home delivery, are not to 
                be considered personal services. Similarly, minimal actions that 
                may be required as modifications in policies, practices, or 
                procedures under Sec.36.302, such as a waiter's removing the 
                cover from a customer's straw, a kitchen's cutting up food into 
                smaller pieces, or a bank's filling out a deposit slip, are not 
                services of a personal nature within the meaning of Sec.36.306. 
                (Of course, such modifications may be required under Sec.36.302 
                only if they are "reasonable.'') Similarly, this section does 
                not preclude the short-term loan of personal receivers that are 
                part of an assistive listening system.
 
 
 Of course, if personal services are customarily provided to the 
                customers or clients of a public accommodation, e.g., in a 
                hospital or senior citizen center, then these personal services 
                should also be provided to persons with disabilities using the 
                public accommodation.
 
 
 Section 36.307 Accessible or Special Goods.
 
 
 Section 36.307 establishes that the rule does not require a 
                public accommodation to alter its inventory to include 
                accessible or special goods with accessibility features that are 
                designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with 
                disabilities. As specified in Sec.36.307(c), accessible or 
                special goods include such items as Brailled versions of books, 
                books on audio-cassettes, closed captioned video tapes, special 
                sizes or lines of clothing, and special foods to meet particular 
                dietary needs.
 
 
 The purpose of the ADA's public accommodations requirements is 
                to ensure accessibility to the goods offered by a public 
                accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods that the 
                public accommodation has typically provided. In other words, a 
                bookstore, for example, must make its facilities and sales 
                operations accessible to individuals with disabilities, but is 
                not required to stock Brailled or large print books. Similarly, 
                a video store must make its facilities and rental operations 
                accessible, but is not required to stock closed-captioned video 
                tapes. The Department has been made aware, however, that the 
                most recent titles in video-tape rental establishments are, in 
                fact, closed captioned.
 
 
 Although a public accommodation is not required by Sec.36.307(a) 
                to modify its inventory, it is required by Sec.36.307(b), at the 
                request of an individual with disabilities, to order accessible 
                or special goods that it does not customarily maintain in stock