U.S. Department of
[…] a defense to an action based on illegal use of drugs. This 
                distinction is not artificial. Congress intended to deny 
                protection to people who engage in the illegal use of drugs, 
                whether or not they are addicted, but to provide protection to 
                addicts so long as they are not currently using drugs.
 
 
 A third distinction is the difficult one between current use and 
                former use. The definition of "current illegal use of drugs'' in 
                Sec.36.104, which is based on the report of the Conference 
                Committee, H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 596, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 64 
                (1990), is "illegal use of drugs that occurred recently enough 
                to justify a reasonable belief that a person's drug use is 
                current or that continuing use is a real and ongoing problem.''
 
 
 Paragraph (a)(2)(i) specifies that an individual who has 
                successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program 
                or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and who is not