U.S. Department of
[…] Sec.36.305, when home delivery is provided to all customers for 
                a fee. Charges for home delivery are permissible if home 
                delivery is not considered an alternative to barrier removal. If 
                the public accommodation offers an alternative, such as curb, 
                carry-out, or sidewalk service for which no surcharge is 
                assessed, then it may charge for home delivery in accordance 
                with its standard pricing for home delivery.
 
 
 In addition, Sec.36.301 prohibits the imposition of criteria 
                that "tend to'' screen out an individual with a disability. This 
                concept, which is derived from current regulations under section 
                504 (see, e.g., 45 CFR 84.13), makes it discriminatory to impose 
                policies or criteria that, while not creating a direct bar to 
                individuals with disabilities, indirectly prevent or limit their 
                ability to participate. For example, requiring presentation of a 
                driver's license as the sole means of identification for 
                purposes of paying by check would violate this section in 
                situations where, for example, individuals with severe vision 
                impairments or developmental disabilities or epilepsy are 
                ineligible to receive a driver's license and the use of an 
                alternative means of identification, such as another photo I.D. 
                or credit card, is feasible.
 
 
 A public accommodation may, however, impose neutral rules and 
                criteria that screen out, or tend to screen out, individuals 
                with disabilities, if the criteria are necessary for the safe 
                operation of the public accommodation. Examples of safety 
                qualifications that would be justifiable in appropriate 
                circumstances would include height requirements for certain 
                amusement park rides or a requirement that all participants in a 
                recreational rafting expedition be able to meet a necessary 
                level of swimming proficiency. Safety requirements must be based 
                on actual risks and not on speculation, stereotypes, or 
                generalizations about individuals with disabilities.
 
 
 Section 36.302 Modifications in Policies, Practices, or 
                Procedures
 
 
 Section 36.302 of the rule prohibits the failure to make 
                reasonable modifications in policies, practices, and procedures 
                when such modifications may be necessary to afford any goods, 
                services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, 
                unless the entity can demonstrate that making such modifications 
                would fundamentally alter the nature of such goods, services, 
                facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations. This