U.S. Department of
[…] in question, itself, would raise complications requiring the 
                expertise of a different practitioner. It is not the 
                Department's intention in Sec.36.302(b) to prohibit a physician 
                from referring an individual with a disability to another 
                physician, if the disability itself creates specialized 
                complications for the patient's health that the physician lacks 
                the experience or knowledge to address (see Education and Labor 
                report at 106).
 
 
 Section 36.302(c)(1) requires that a public accommodation modify 
                its policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a 
                service animal by an individual with a disability in any area 
                open to the general public. The term "service animal'' is 
                defined in Sec.36.104 to include guide dogs, signal dogs, or any 
                other animal individually trained to provide assistance to an 
                individual with a disability.
 
 
 A number of commenters pointed to the difficulty of making the 
                distinction required by the proposed rule between areas open to 
                the general public and those that are not. The ambiguity and 
                uncertainty surrounding these provisions has led the Department 
                to adopt a single standard for all public accommodations.
 
 
 Section 36.302(c)(1) of the final rule now provides that 
                "[g]enerally, a public accommodation shall modify policies, 
                practices, and procedures to permit the use of a service animal 
                by an individual with a disability.'' This formulation reflects 
                the general intent of Congress that public accommodations take 
                the necessary steps to accommodate service animals and to ensure 
                that individuals with disabilities are not separated from their 
                service animals. It is intended that the broadest feasible 
                access be provided to service animals in all places of public 
                accommodation, including movie theaters, restaurants, hotels, 
                retail stores, hospitals, and nursing homes (see Education and 
                Labor report at 106; Judiciary report at 59). The section also 
                acknowledges, however, that, in rare circumstances, 
                accommodation of service animals may not be required because a 
                fundamental alteration would result in the nature of the goods, 
                services, facilities, privileges, or accommodations offered or 
                provided, or the safe operation of the public accommodation 
                would be jeopardized.
 
 
 As specified in Sec.36.302(c)(2), the rule does not require a 
                public accommodation to supervise or care for any service 
                animal. If a service animal must be separated from an individual 
                with a disability in order to avoid a fundamental alteration or 
                a threat to safety, it is the responsibility of the individual 
                with the disability to arrange for the care and supervision of 
                the animal during the period of separation.
 
 
 A museum would not be required by Sec.36.302 to modify a policy 
                barring the touching of delicate works of art in order to 
                enhance the participation of individuals who are blind, if the 
                touching threatened the integrity of the work. Damage to a 
                museum piece would clearly be a fundamental alteration that is 
                not required by this section.
 
 
 Section 36.303 Auxiliary Aids and Services.
 
 
 Section 36.303 of the final rule requires a public accommodation 
                to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no 
                individual with a disability is excluded, denied services,