U.S. Department of
[…] For example, it would be a 
                violation of the Act and this part for a private individual, 
                e.g., a restaurant customer, to harass or intimidate an 
                individual with a disability in an effort to prevent that 
                individual from patronizing the restaurant. It would, likewise, 
                be a violation of the Act and this part for a public entity to 
                take adverse action against an employee who appeared as a 
                witness on behalf of an individual who sought to enforce the 
                Act.
 
 
 Section 36.207 Places of Public Accommodation Located in Private 
                Residences
 
 
 A private home used exclusively as a residence is not covered by 
                title III because it is neither a "commercial facility'' nor a 
                "place of public accommodation.'' In some situations, however, a 
                private home is not used exclusively as a residence, but houses 
                a place of public accommodation in all or part of a home (e.g., 
                an accountant who meets with his or her clients at his or her 
                residence). Section 36.207(a) provides that those portions of 
                the private residence used in the operation of the place of 
                public accommodation are covered by this part.
 
 
 For instance, a home or a portion of a home may be used as a day 
                care center during the day and a residence at night. If all 
                parts of the house are used for the day care center, then the 
                entire residence is a place of public accommodation because no 
                part of the house is used exclusively as a residence. If an 
                accountant uses one room in the house solely as his or her 
                professional office, then a portion of the house is used 
                exclusively as a place of public accommodation and a portion is 
                used exclusively as a residence. Section 36.207 provides that 
                when a portion of a residence is used exclusively as a 
                residence, that portion is not covered by this part. Thus, the 
                portions of the accountant's house, other than the professional 
                office and areas and spaces leading to it, are not covered by 
                this part. All of the requirements of this rule apply to the 
                covered portions, including requirements to make reasonable 
                modifications in policies, eliminate discriminatory eligibility 
                criteria, take readily achievable measures to remove barriers or 
                provide readily achievable alternatives (e.g., making house 
                calls), provide auxiliary aids and services and undertake only 
                accessible new construction and alterations.
 
 
 Paragraph (b) was added in response to comments that sought 
                clarification on the extent of coverage of the private residence 
                used as the place of public accommodation. The final rule makes 
                clear that the place of accommodation extends to all areas of 
                the home used by clients and customers of the place of public 
                accommodation. Thus, the ADA would apply to any door or entry