U.S. Department of
[…] feasible to make an altered area accessible. The legislative 
                history of the ADA indicates that the concept of feasibility 
                only reaches the question of whether it is possible to make the 
                alteration accessible in compliance with this part. Costs are to 
                be considered only when an alteration to an area containing a 
                primary function triggers an additional requirement to make the 
                path of travel to the altered area accessible.
 
 
 Section 36.402(c) is, therefore, essentially unchanged from the 
                proposed rule. At the recommendation of a commenter, the 
                Department has inserted the word "virtually'' to modify 
                "impossible'' to conform to the language of the legislative 
                history. It explains that the phrase "to the maximum extent 
                feasible'' as used in this section applies to the occasional 
                case where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually 
                impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility