U.S. Department of
[…] it is still appropriate to require it to be made accessible to 
                persons with other types of disabilities. For example, a 
                facility that is of necessity built on stilts and cannot be made 
                accessible to persons who use wheelchairs because it is 
                structurally impracticable to do so, must be made accessible for 
                individuals with vision or hearing impairments or other kinds of 
                disabilities.
 
 
 Elevator Exemption
 
 
 Section 36.401(d) implements the "elevator exemption'' for new 
                construction in section 303(b) of the ADA. The elevator 
                exemption is an exception to the general requirement that new 
                facilities be readily accessible to and usable by individuals 
                with disabilities. Generally, an elevator is the most common way 
                to provide individuals who use wheelchairs "ready access'' to 
                floor levels above or below the ground floor of a multi-story 
                building. Congress, however, chose not to require elevators in 
                new small buildings, that is, those with less than three stories