U.S. Department of
[…] Although section 309 of the Act does not refer to a fundamental 
                alteration or undue burden limitation, those limitations do 
                appear in section 302(b)(2)(A)(iii) of the Act, which 
                establishes the obligation of public accommodations to provide 
                auxiliary aids and services. The Department, therefore, included 
                it in the paragraphs of Sec.36.309 requiring the provision of 
                auxiliary aids. One commenter argued that similar limitations 
                should apply to all of the requirements of Sec.36.309, but the 
                Department did not consider this extension appropriate.
 
 
 Commenters who objected to permitting "alternative accessible 
                arrangements'' argued that such arrangements allow segregation 
                and should not be permitted, unless they are the least 
                restrictive available alternative, for example, for someone who 
                cannot leave home. Some commenters made a distinction between 
                courses, where interaction is an important part of the 
                educational experience, and examinations, where it may be less 
                important. Because the statute specifically authorizes 
                alternative accessible arrangements as a method of meeting the 
                requirements of section 309, the Department has not adopted this 
                suggestion. The Department notes, however, that, while 
                examinations of the type covered by Sec.36.309 may not be 
                covered elsewhere in the regulation, courses will generally be 
                offered in a "place of education,'' which is included in the 
                definition of "place of public accommodation'' in Sec.36.104, 
                and, therefore, will be subject to the integrated setting 
                requirement of Sec.36.203.
 
 
 Section 36.309(b) sets forth specific requirements for 
                examinations. Examinations covered by this section would include 
                a bar exam or the Scholastic Aptitude Test prepared by the 
                Educational Testing Service. Paragraph (b)(1) is adopted from 
                the Department of Education's section 504 regulation on 
                admission tests to postsecondary educational programs (34 CFR 
                104.42(b)(3)). Paragraph (b)(1)(i) requires that a private 
                entity offering an examination covered by the section must 
                assure that the examination is selected and administered so as 
                to best ensure that the examination accurately reflects an 
                individual's aptitude or achievement level or other factor the 
                examination purports to measure, rather than reflecting the 
                individual's impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills 
                (except where those skills are the factors that the examination 
                purports to measure).
 
 
 Paragraph (b)(1)(ii) requires that any examination specially 
                designed for individuals with disabilities be offered as often 
                and in as timely a manner as other examinations. Some commenters 
                noted that persons with disabilities may be required to travel 
                long distances when the locations for examinations for 
                individuals with disabilities are limited, for example, to only 
                one city in a State instead of a variety of cities. The 
                Department has therefore revised this paragraph to add a 
                requirement that such examinations be offered at locations that 
                are as convenient as the location of other examinations.
 
 
 
 Commenters representing organizations that administer tests 
                wanted to be able to require individuals with disabilities to 
                provide advance notice and appropriate documentation, at the 
                applicants' expense, of their disabilities and of any 
                modifications or aids that would be required. The Department 
                agrees that such requirements are permissible, provided that 
                they are not unreasonable and that the deadline for such notice