U.S. Department of
[…] Privately operated airports are 
                similarly covered by section 504 if they are operated as part of 
                a program receiving Federal financial assistance. The operations 
                of any portion of any airport that are under the control of an 
                air carrier are covered by the Air Carrier Access Act. In 
                addition, airports are covered as commercial facilities under 
                this rule.
 
 
 "State.'' The definition of "State'' is identical to the 
                statutory definition in section 3(3) of the ADA. The term is 
                used in the definitions of "commerce'' and "public entity'' in 
                Sec.36.104.
 
 
 "Undue burden.'' The definition of "undue burden'' is analogous 
                to the statutory definition of "undue hardship'' in employment 
                under section 101(10) of the ADA. The term undue burden means 
                "significant difficulty or expense'' and serves as a limitation 
                on the obligation to provide auxiliary aids and services under 
                Sec.36.303 and Sec..36.309 (b)(3) and (c)(3). Further discussion 
                of the meaning and application of the term undue burden may be 
                found in the preamble discussion of Sec.36.303.
 
 
 The definition lists factors considered in determining whether 
                provision of an auxiliary aid or service in any particular 
                circumstance would result in an undue burden. The factors to be 
                considered in determining whether an action would result in an 
                undue burden are identical to those to be considered in 
                determining whether an action is readily achievable. However, 
                "readily achievable'' is a lower standard than "undue burden'' 
                in that it requires a lower level of effort on the part of the 
                public accommodation (see Education and Labor report at 109).