U.S. Department of
[…] These paragraphs 
                have not been included in the final rule because the rule in 
                most instances does not establish accessibility standards for 
                purchased equipment. (See discussion elsewhere in the preamble 
                of proposed Sec.36.309.) While the Department encourages 
                entities to consider providing accessible or adjustable fixtures 
                and equipment for employees, this rule does not require them to 
                do so.
 
 
 Paragraph (b)(5) of proposed Sec.36.401 clarified that proposed 
                paragraph (b) did not limit the requirement that employee areas 
                other than individual work stations must be accessible. For 
                example, areas that are employee "common use'' areas and are not 
                solely used as work stations (e.g., employee lounges, 
                cafeterias, health units, exercise facilities) are treated no 
                differently under this regulation than other parts of a 
                building; they must be constructed or altered in compliance with 
                the accessibility standards. This principle is not stated in 
                Sec.36.401 but is implicit in the requirements of this section 
                and ADAAG.
 
 
 Commercial Facilities in Private Residences
 
 
 Section 36.401(b) of the final rule is a new provision relating 
                to commercial facilities located in private residences. The 
                proposed rule addressed these requirements in the preamble to 
                Sec.36.207, "Places of public accommodation located in private 
                residences.'' The preamble stated that the approach for 
                commercial facilities would be the same as that for places of 
                public accommodation, i.e., those portions used exclusively as a 
                commercial facility or used as both a commercial facility and 
                for residential purposes would be covered. Because commercial 
                facilities are only subject to new construction and alterations 
                requirements, however, the covered portions would only be 
                subject to subpart D. This approach is reflected in 
                Sec.36.401(b)(1).
 
 
 The Department is aware that the statutory definition of 
                "commercial facility'' excludes private residences because they 
                are "expressly exempted from coverage under the Fair Housing Act 
                of 1968, as amended.'' However, the Department interprets that 
                exemption as applying only to facilities that are exclusively 
                residential. When a facility is used as both a residence and a 
                commercial facility, the exemption does not apply.
 
 
 Paragraph (b)(2) is similar to the new paragraph (b) under 
                Sec.36.207, "Places of public accommodation located in private 
                residences.'' The paragraph clarifies that the covered portion 
                includes not only the space used as a commercial facility, but 
                also the elements used to enter the commercial facility, e.g.,